EMPLOYEE AWARDS

TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Name (Year)

Beth Nunley (2021)

Chantil McComrick (2020)

Lori Rooper (2019)

Kayleigh Stevens (2018)

Danielle Grant (2017)

Lesley Payne (2016)

Name (Year)

Kelly Allen (2015)

Tina Kirk (2014)

Natalie Breedlove (2013)

Debra Howard (2012)

Mary Jane Anderson (2011)

Joseph Kincaid (2010)

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Name (Year)

Melissa Isaacs (2019)

Catherine Schoolcraft (2018)

Twyla Melton (2017)

Bruce McGrew (2016)

Name (Year)

Valerie Fowler (2015)

Martica Dillon (2014)

Douglas Cross (2013)

SERVICE PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

Name (Year)

Ashley Parsons (2021)

James Hall (2020)

Carol French (2019)

Mike Sumner (2018)

Leandra Grady (2017)

Ramona Raines (2016)

Cynthia Hill (2015)

Judy O'Dell (2014)

Name (Year)

Terri Eggleston (2013)

Don Thornton (2012)

Sandy Rogers (2011)

Debbie Martin (2010)

Missi Harold (2009)

Debra Moore (2008)

Janie Miles (2007)

Rick Casto (2006)

NATIONAL BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL TEACHING STANDARDS
CERTIFIED TEACHERS

Name - School

Chastity Miller - Buffalo ES

Danielle Grant - Buffalo HS

Mark Higginbotham - Buffalo HS

Marjorie McPherson- Buffalo HS

Kristi Barker - Cofidence ES

Chantil McCormick - Confidence ES

Rebecca Harrison - Conner Street ES

Janessa Noel - Conner Street ES

Helen Durgin - George Washington ES

Mary Jo Jividen - George Washington ES

Tiffany Fellure - George Washington MS

Courtney Ruppert - George Washington MS

Ryan Addis - Hurricane HS

Cathy Grim - Hurricane HS

Joseph Kincaid - Hurricane HS

Amber Lafferty - Hurricane HS

Leah Minshall - Hurricane HS

Frances Tolley - Hurricane HS

Georgia Thornton - Hurricane HS

Name - School

Jennifer Weddington - Hurricane HS

Maureen Miller - Hurricane MS

Catherine Hutchinson - Hurricane Town ES

Jessica Shortridge - Hurricane Town ES

Brianne Legg - Lakeside ES

Laura Shabdue - Mountain View ES

Sharon Shortridge - Mountain View ES

Sonjia Richardson - Poca HS

Abby Broome - Poca MS

Rachelle Williams - Putnam CO

Melissa Isaacs  - West Teays ES

Megan Barber - West Teays ES

Tamatha Bock - West Teays ES

Whitney Cox - West Teays ES

Joelle Engel - West Teays ES

Rebecca Remaley - West Teays ES

Natalie Breedlove - Winfield ES

Stacey Rhodes - Winfield HS

Tina Myers - Winfield MS

MILKEN EDUCATOR AWARD

  • Barbara Black (2004)

  • Erika Klose (2017)

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE TEACHING

  • Barbara Black (2012)

  • Maureen Miller (2015)

NATIONAL GIRLS' TRACK COACH OF THE YEAR

  • David Bailey (2004)

TEACHER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Cathy Grim (2010)

  • Joseph Kincaid (2010)

  • Barbara Black (2005)

WV ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS TEACHER OF THE YEAR

  • Barbara Black (2005-2006)

WV ELEMENTARY PRE-SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR

  • Pamela Smith (2013)

WV SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST OF THE YEAR

  • Debra Layne (2007)

  • Kathy Showen (2006)